Remembered – 2022


Vzpomněli jsme 2022

We, the Free Czechoslovak Air Force Associates ltd, are very pleased to announce that during 2022, our volunteers remembered the Czechoslovak RAF men and women, of WW2, at the locations listed below.

My, Free Czechoslovak Air Force Associates ltd, s velkou radostí oznamujeme, že v průběhu 2022 naši dobrovolníci na níže uvedených místech uctili památku československých mužů a žen RAF z 2. světové války.

Many thanks to them for their outstanding help to achieve this.

Jsme jim velmi vděčni za mimořádnou pomoc při dosahování tohoto cíle.

_______________________________________________________________


BAHAMAS:

Nassau CWGC – FUCHS Pavel, KRUPICA Rupert, OPLATKA Adolf [Brdský Petr], ŠIMANDL Josef, STYBLÍK Miroslav, TOMEK [Treulich] Hanuš.

_______________________________________________________________


CANADA:

Brandon – BLATNÝ Benedikt, FUCHS Pavel, KRUPICA Rupert, MALÝ Svatopluk, OPLATKA Adolf [Brdský Petr], PŘÍHODA Bohuslav, ŠABÍK Julius, ŠIMANDL Josef, STYBLÍK Miroslav, TOMEK [Treulich] Hanus

_______________________________________________________________

Ottawa – FUCHS Pavel, KRUPICA Rupert, OPLATKA Adolf [Brdský Petr], ŠIMANDL Josef, STYBLÍK Miroslav, TOMEK [Treulich] Hanus.


_______________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC:

_______________________________________________________________

Bezděkov – NĚMEČEK Ladislav.


_______________________________________________________________

Blovice – BEČVÁŘ Karel, BLAHNA Václav, DRNEK Miroslav.


Blovice – BLAHNA Václav.


_______________________________________________________________

Brno – BUŠINA Emil.


Brno – GRYGAR Jaromír.


Brno – KEJÍK Alois František.


Brno – KEPRT Josef.


Brno – KNOTEK František.


Brno – KUČERA Otmar.


Brno – MACHÁLEK František.


Brno – MRÁZEK Emilián, MRÁZEK Karel.


Brno – ONDRŮJ Vlastimil.


Brno – TREJTNAR František.


_______________________________________________________________

Bohuslavice u Kyjova – SVOBODA Pavel.


_______________________________________________________________

Bystřice pod Hostýnem – ZBOŘIL Felix.


Bystřice pod Hostýnem – SADIL František.


_______________________________________________________________

Dolní Břežany – PRCHAL Eduard.


_______________________________________________________________

Dvorec u Nepomuku – ŠLOUF Karel, ŠLOUF Václav.


_______________________________________________________________

Chocenice – VANĚČEK Václav.


_______________________________________________________________

Chvalčov – HALAMÁŠEK Evžen, KRUPICA Rupert.


_______________________________________________________________

Holešov .


_______________________________________________________________

Horka nad Moravou – ALBRECHT Josef.


Horka nad Moravou – FORETNÍK Jaromír.


_______________________________________________________________

Horní Nová Ves – LIŠKA Jaroslav.


_______________________________________________________________

Jesenice – ŘECHKA Josef.


_______________________________________________________________

Komárno – HORÁK Bohumil.


_______________________________________________________________

Kyjov – NEDVĚD Vladimír.


_______________________________________________________________

Křelov – MALÝ Svatopluk.


_______________________________________________________________

Kroměříž – BACHŮREK Svatopluk, MIKULÍK Miloslav, ŠEVČÍK Ladislav, VALACH Karel.


_______________________________________________________________

Lázně Bělohrad – LIŠKA Bohumil.


_______________________________________________________________

Líně – NOSEK Vilém.


_______________________________________________________________

Lutopecny – ŠIŠKA Alois.


_______________________________________________________________

Mrzky – KOLÍNSKÝ Miroslav.


Mlázovy – SIMET Josef.


_______________________________________________________________

Morkůvky – PEŘINA František.


_______________________________________________________________

Nětčice – BLÁHA Josef.


_______________________________________________________________

Nová Paka – HRUBÝ Otakar.


Nová Paka – FEJFAR Stanislav.


_______________________________________________________________

Olomouc


Olomouc – BABÍČEK Zdeněk.


Olomouc – BRYKS Josef.


Olomouc – ČTVRTLÍK Jan, ČTVRTLÍK Miroslav.


Olomouc – HORSKÝ Vladimír, NETOPIL Bohumil, VALOUŠEK Ladislav.


_______________________________________________________________

Otaslavice – BALEJKA Josef, FRANTIŠEK Josef, KOSARZ [Košař] Vilém, PAVLOVIČ Matěj.


Otaslavice – FRANTIŠEK Josef.


_______________________________________________________________

Otrokovice – ŠIŠKA Alois.


_______________________________________________________________

Planá – VESELÝ Erazim.


Prague – JANŠTA Karel.


Prague – Klárov – Winged Lion.


Prague – Olšany.


Prague – Vaclav Havel Airport.


_______________________________________________________________

Přibice – HÁJEK Jaroslav, JANEK Jan.


Přibice – HÁJEK Jaroslav.


_______________________________________________________________

Rusava – URUBA Petr.


_______________________________________________________________

Skrbeň – BÍEBERLE František.


_______________________________________________________________

Slatinice – HAVLÍČEK Stanislav, MIŠÁK Bernard, TALÁB Josef.


_______________________________________________________________

Stará Břeclav – KOVÁČ [KOWAČ] Vladimír.


Stará Břeclav – HOLOBRÁDEK Jan.


_______________________________________________________________

Štěnovice – KESTLER Oldřich.


_______________________________________________________________

Topolany – MARŠÁLEK Jan, SKLENÁŘ Cyril.


_______________________________________________________________

Turnov


Turnov – HRDINA Josef, LINKA Stanislav.


Turnov – DRBOHLAV Karel.


Turnov – KOŠEK Ludvík.



Turnov – ŠTRÉGL Josef.


_______________________________________________________________

Vsetin – VAVŘÍNEK František.


_______________________________________________________________

Vítová – DOLEŽAL Oldřich.


_______________________________________________________________

Životice – BREJCHA Václav.


_______________________________________________________________


FRANCE:

_______________________________________________________________

Calais – PAVLOVIČ Matěj.


_______________________________________________________________

Normandy – British D-Day Memorial.

_______________________________________________________________


HOLLAND:

_______________________________________________________________

Bergen General Cemetery – MOHR Josef


_______________________________________________________________

Bergen Op Zoom – HRDINA Josef, KALENSKÝ Josef, KODEŠ Karel, PEPRNÍČEK Jan, POLITZER Josef, RYCHNOVSKÝ Karel.

_______________________________________________________________

Bergen Op Zoom – HEJNA Jan, KONŠTACKÝ Vilém, ROZUM Alois, SMRČEK Leonard, VALACH Karel.



_______________________________________________________________

Haelen – Wellington R1599, KX-J, Memorial.


_______________________________________________________________

Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Nijmegen – KOŠULIČ Václav, KRÁČMER František, KUBÍČEK Vladimír, LIFČIC [Lifcziz] Rudolf, SIXTA František, ŠTĚTKA Václav.

_______________________________________________________________

Klarenbeek – JAMBOR Oldřich.


_______________________________________________________________

Lemsterland – MAREŠ Jiří.


_______________________________________________________________

Middenmeer – Wellington Z8838, Memorial.


_______________________________________________________________

Petten – Wellington T2553 KX-B, Memorial.


_______________________________________________________________


POLAND:

_______________________________________________________________

Sagan – Stalag Luft III: TONDER Ivo, VALENTA Arnošt, DVOŘÁK Bedřich.


_______________________________________________________________


UNITED KINGDOM:

_______________________________________________________________

Black Bourton – KŘÍŽ Václav.


_______________________________________________________________

Biggin Hill – St George’s Chapel – BACHŮREK Svatopluk, GÖTH Vilém, KOTHERA Zdeněk, KULHÁNEK Jaroslav.


_______________________________________________________________

Brookwood




Brookwood – KREJČÍ František.


_______________________________________________________________

Bury St Edmunds – MŽOUREK Alois


Bury St Edmunds – VALACH Karel


_______________________________________________________________

Cambridge – EICHLER Bohuslav, HÁJEK Karel, RAŠKA František.




_______________________________________________________________

Capel le Ferne


_______________________________________________________________

Catterick – GUTVALD Josef.



_______________________________________________________________

Chichester – FANTA František, LAŠKA Jan, LYSICKÝ Vojtěch, MORAVEC Miroslav, NOSEK Vilém, VELEBNOVSKÝ Antonín, VLK Jan.

_______________________________________________________________

Cranwell (St Andrew Churchyard) Cemetery. – KAŠPAR Antonín, KRAJINA Emanuel, VOCETKA František.




_______________________________________________________________

Dagenham – Eastbrookend (Dagenham) Cemetery. – MAREK František.



_______________________________________________________________

Duxford


_______________________________________________________________

East Wretham


_______________________________________________________________

Evanton– KALÁŠEK Jaroslav


_______________________________________________________________

Haddington – JÍCHA Václav.


_______________________________________________________________

Haverhill – FORNŮSEK Ladislav, JANEK Jan, JELÍNEK Václav.



_______________________________________________________________

Honnington


_______________________________________________________________

Hornchurch – BÖNISCH [Böhnisch] František, BRÁZDA Prokop, KONVALINA Blažej, VALENTA Josef.

_______________________________________________________________

Illogan – HALAMA Stanislav, KREDBA Miroslav.



_______________________________________________________________

Kenley– 312 Sqn


_______________________________________________________________

Harrogate – BLEIER Jiří.


_______________________________________________________________

Hawkinge – The Kent Battle of Britain Museum – BALEJKA Josef, FRANTIŠEK Josef, KOSARZ [Košař] Vilém, PAVLOVIČ Matěj.


_______________________________________________________________

Honington – JANOUŠEK Jiří, KŘIVDA Jan, LANG Karel, LIEBOLD Jindřich, TOŠOVSKÝ Oldřich, TOUL Jaromír, VEJRAŽKA Miloslav.


_______________________________________________________________

London – Battle of Britain Memorial



London – Bohemia House.


London – Bomber Command Memorial


London – Hillingdon and Uxbridge Cemetery – KUTTELWASCHER Karel.


London – Northwood Cemetery – FRANTIŠEK Josef, KOSARZ [Košař] Vilém.



London – Pinner Cemetery – ALBRECHT Josef, MATOUŠEK Jaroslav, SLABÝ Jaroslav, VESELÝ Jan, ZAPLETAL František .




London – St Clement Danes


London – Westminster Abbey


_______________________________________________________________

Lowestoft– HORKÝ František


_______________________________________________________________

Malborough – ČAPEK Václav, DŘEVĚNÝ Pavel, FILIP Ján, HORNUNG Jan, KOŠEK Ludvík, NĚMEČEK Rudolf, NOVOTNÝ Karel, TARANTÍK Václav.


_______________________________________________________________

Morpeth – Chevington Cemetery. – KOCOUREK Ladislav, ŠINDELÁŘ Václav.



_______________________________________________________________

Oxford – ŠOFRANKO Július.


_______________________________________________________________

RAF Honnington.


_______________________________________________________________

Stoke-upon- Tern – Miroslav ČÁP.


_______________________________________________________________

Sutton. – FRANTIŠEK Josef


_______________________________________________________________

Sutton Bridge – KURKA Jan, PATLEJCH Matěj Tomáš, SCHWARZ Jiří, STIBOR Karel, ŽEROVNICKÝ Jan.

_______________________________________________________________

Reigate – HORÁK Bohumil


_______________________________________________________________

Runnymede


_______________________________________________________________

Sittingbourne – GÖTH Vilém.


_______________________________________________________________

Tain – BARVÍŘ Rudolf, BEDNÁŘ Antonín, BENEDIKT František, BODLÁK Miloš, BUREŠ Oldřich, ČERNÝ Václav, DORNIAK Martin, ENGLÄNDER Ivo, HAVRÁNEK František, HAYEK Arnošt, HNILIČKA Waltr, KOŠTÁL Josef, PALME Zdeněk, PETRÁŠEK Štěpán, ŠEBESTÍK Josef, SIMET Josef, ŠTĚTKA Štěpán, VANIŠ Jozef.


_______________________________________________________________

Westwell – DYGRÝN [Ligotický] Josef.



_______________________________________________________________

Weymouth



_______________________________________________________________

Whittlesford – POHNER Benedikt, ZAVADIL Jaroslav.



_______________________________________________________________

Whyteleafe – St. Luke Churchyard. – BĚHAL František, NASSWETER Albín.



_______________________________________________________________

To help support this remembrance project please consider making a donation which will greatly assist us in this work.

Pokud byste chtěli podpořit tuto vzpomínkovou akci finančně, budeme vám velmi vděční.

Your donation can be made here.

Svůj dar můžete uskutečnit zde.

_______________________________________________________________

This entry was posted in 310 Sqd, 311 Sqd, 312 Sqd, 313 Sqd, 68 Sqd, Not Forgotton. Bookmark the permalink.

1 Response to Remembered – 2022

  1. John Walker says:

    Their Courage and Sacrifice Will Never be Forgotten.

Please leave your comment on this article.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.